NTSB Identification: IAD01LA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 14, 2001 in Huntington, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N6584F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was 4 months overdue for an annual inspection, and the pilot applied for a ferry permit to fly it to an inspection facility. Two days prior to the accident, a local mechanic examined the airplane, and observed a "significant amount of water" in the fuel samples he drained. He also noted that the fuel filler necks were corroded. The mechanic drained all of the water out of the tanks, and then ran the engine for 30 minutes with no abnormalities. The pilot stated that he performed a thorough preflight inspection prior to his departure, and drained water out of the fuel drains "until the fuel was clear." After departure, about 3 to 4 miles from the airport, the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a river. The airplane sank in the river, and was not recovered. According to the pilot and the mechanic, it had rained continuously throughout the night prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in residual fuel contamination and a subsequent engine failure. Factors included corroded fuel filler necks and rain the previous evening. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months