NTSB Identification: DCA99RA002
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1998 in SHANNON, Ireland
Aircraft: Douglas MD-11, registration: N805DE
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On October 8, 1998, at 1248 Irish time, the flightcrew of a Delta Airlines Boeing MD-11, N805DE, experienced an electrical odor in the cockpit. The aircraft was approaching flight level 350 in a climb out of Manchester, England, enroute to Atlanta, Georgia. There were two pilots, one jump seat rider, eleven flight attendants, and 213 passengers on board at the time. No injuries occurred. This incident occurred over the Atlantic Ocean, about two hours west of Ireland. The flight diverted uneventfully into Shannon, Ireland.Index for Oct1998 | Index of months