NTSB Identification: SEA01LA066.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 21, 2001 in Gresham, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20A, registration: N8346E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Tracy, California, on a nonstop delivery flight to the new owner of the recently sold 1959 Mooney M20A. Approximately three hours and 19 minutes later (more than 470 nautical miles of flight), descending toward his destination of Troutdale, Oregon, the engine stopped. The pilot executed an emergency landing to a golf course approximately 2.5 nautical miles south of his destination airport and the aircraft impacted trees during the forced landing to a golf course. The pilot fueled before departing and believed both wing tanks were full (17.5 gallon capacity each) and that the "...auxiliary tank sounded full...." A police officer from the Gresham Police Department interviewed the pilot immediately following the accident and reported to an FAA inspector that the pilot stated that he "...couldn't understand how he could have run out of gas but when the engine quit he switched tanks and tried everything he could but the engine wouldn't start. All his fuel gauges read empty...." The FAA inspector found six ounces of fuel in each wing tank and less than one gallon in the auxiliary tank (14 gallon capacity).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate decision in which he failed to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months