NTSB Identification: DEN01LA072.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 2001 in RICHFIELD, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4918D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In the pilot stated that there were 38 gallons of fuel on board the airplane prior to a 1 hour and 10 minute flight to an airport with no services. At 1 hour and 20 minutes into the returning flight the engine lost power. He made an emergency landing in a field approximately 3/4 of a mile east of the airport. The airplane hit a berm during the landing roll. The nose landing gear collapsed and was torn off the airplane. The pilot later stated, "I think my reading of the fuel quantity in the site tube was in error. While I was measuring the fuel, I was interrupted, and I think I mentally recorded the wrong amount of fuel, resulting in a fuel starvation accident."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power during cruise as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilots failure to refuel. Contributing factors were the pilots inadequate aircraft preflight and the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months