NTSB Identification: CHI01LA103.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 2001 in Port Huron, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6532W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a simulated forced landing approach. The pilot and flight instructor reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "After extensive training in flight the last maneuver was to be 'Simulated Engine Failure to a Power-Off Landing on Rwy. 04 at PHN'. Three quarters of the way down wind for runway 04@1400 MSL, the flight instructor pulled the throttle to an idle setting. The pilot immediately established best glide speed of 85 m.p.h., turning directly to runway 04. Approximately 75' AGL wind sheer was encountered. The student immediately responded full throttle and nose pitch down. However, the aircraft impacted the ground causing damage to the airframe. Both pilot and CFI walked to terminal to report the incident." The pilot stated that no mechanical malfunction failure occurred. The weather was: Wind 030 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 19knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition clear; temperature 0 degrees C; dew point -4 degrees C; altimeter 29.92 inches of mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaing a proper glide path during the simulated forced landing. Factors were flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months