NTSB Identification: CHI01LA107.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 2001 in Holland, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N79301
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll from a touch and go the airplane veered off runway 08 when full throttle was applied. The pilot reported, "I lost control of the plane while still on the runway. First, the plane went to the right and then to the left. Power was pulled off and the plane went off the runway into the soft ground and mud next to the runway. I tried steering to the right, but the airplane started sliding sideways. When the plane straightened out it hit a taxiway marking light. The plane then went across the taxiway hitting a marking light on the other side of the runway. While braking on the soft ground, the airplane went up on its nose and right wing. The plane came to a stop and righted itself back down on its landing gear." The pilot reported the wind direction was 110 degrees at 8 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors included the soft ground and the runway lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months