NTSB Identification: MIA01WA100
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of CITY BIRD
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 2001 in PUERTO PLATA, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300, registration: OO-CTR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 16, 2001, about 1607 eastern standard time, a Boeing 767-300, Belgium registration OO-CTR, operated by City Bird, experienced cabin decompression, while on a foreign charter flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an IFR flight plan was filed. The aircraft sustained substantial damaged. The flight had departed Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, about 1500.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2001 | Index of months