NTSB Identification: NYC01LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 2001 in Keene, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N574SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew a normal approach, and landed the airplane, with the throttle closed, on a runway with patches of slushy snow and ice, and some blowing dry snow. The airplane touched down on centerline, about 60 knots, and the pilot kept his feet off the brakes during rollout. About 500 feet into the rollout, the airplane began to yaw, then slowly veer and skid to the left. The pilot attempted to straighten the airplane by increasing right rudder pressure. He also considered aborting the landing, but given the airplane's slow speed, and its proximity to a 4-foot snow bank, he decided an abort would be unsuccessful. The airplane continued to veer to the left, and hit the snow bank at approximately a 30-degree angle, about 30 miles per hour. Winds, about the time of the accident, were from approximately 15 degrees left of the runway, at 5 knots. The pilot had 92 hours of flight time, with previous experience landing on contaminated runways.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor included the patchy snow on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months