NTSB Identification: CHI01LA105.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 2001 in SIDNEY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N3947Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a 3-point landing on runway 12. The airplane "rolled solid on all 3 wheels for approximately 30-50 feet ... when [a] gust of wind picked up the mains (main landing gear)." The pilot momentarily applied full power and brought the airplane to a level attitude. The airplane then contacted the runway in a left-to-right drift. The pilot said he reapplied full power as the airplane drifted. The rotation to the right stopped with the airplane approximately 80 degrees to the runway. The pilot said he continued with full power in an attempt to fly away level. The airplane contacted a 3-foot high berm which caused the airplane to bounce into a nose high attitude. The pilot said he pushed the nose over and contacted the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions reported at the time of the accident were 150 degrees at 10 knots, gusts to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor relating to this accident was the berm.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months