NTSB Identification: LAX01LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 2001 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Enstrom F-28C, registration: N637H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost control of the single-engine helicopter after taking off from a field behind his house and it landed hard, then rolled over after he reduced power and lowered the collective. The pilot reported the helicopter was approximately 50-70 feet in the air when the helicopter violently rotated to the left approximately 90 degrees then started to spin to the right 180 degrees. The pilot added there was no normal response to control inputs. The pilot reduced power and lowered the collective. The helicopter impacted the ground tail first, and spun around to the left before coming to rest on its left side. Inspection of the antitorque control system revealed no preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate use of the antitorque controls and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during the takeoff initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months