NTSB Identification: CHI01LA106.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 2001 in Sunfield, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N6448V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane was substantially damaged during takeoff when the left main gear encountered slushy snow that pulled the airplane to the left into a snowbank along the left side of the runway. The pilot reported the airplane was pulled into the deeper snow and the airplane went up on its nose and right wingtip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and the unsuitable terrain for takeoff encountered. Factors included the slushy runway and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months