NTSB Identification: LAX01LA115.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2001 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738PP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. The student pilot had completed about 12 touch-and-go landings and was performing a short field landing. The winds were right down the runway and about 5 knots. The pilot landed between 60 and 65 knots with full flaps. The touchdown was smooth and he had rolled several hundred feet down the runway when the airplane started to veer to the right. He countered with left rudder and nothing happened. He applied full left rudder and left brake, but the airplane continued to the right and off the runway. The wings and the empennage sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over after traveling through a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in an encounter with terrain and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months