NTSB Identification: LAX01LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 2001 in OJAI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N6123A
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with terrain and rolled over during an autorotation following a loss of engine power. The helicopter was in cruise at 4,700 feet, and the pilot planned to fly along a ridgeline northwest of Lake Casitas. As he approached the mountaintop, the nose suddenly veered to the left. He heard several coughing sounds from the engine. He entered an autorotation, but could not reach the flat mountaintop. The helicopter collided with the terrain and rolled over. The helicopter was examined following recovery from the site. Investigators established control continuity for the throttle, mixture control, collective, and cyclic. The bottom spark plugs were gray in color, which corresponded to normal operation according to the Champion Aviation Check-A-Plug AV-27 Chart. Investigators started the engine; the oil and fuel pressures indicated within the green operating range on their respective instruments and the engine ran smoothly. The engine was accelerated to 2,000 rpm; a smooth drop of 200 rpm was noted when each magneto was individually cycled. Engine shutdown was unremarkable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months