NTSB Identification: SEA01LA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 2001 in Enterprise, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N71354
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he was practicing stop-and-go landings at night. He stated that on the second landing, during the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a deer that ran onto the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent collision with a deer while landing. A contributing factor was night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months