NTSB Identification: ATL01FA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 2001 in Donalsonville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3, registration: N842MB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The DC-3 experienced an in-flight engine fire, and made a forced landing at nearby airport, following the separation of the right engine assembly from the airframe. According to the pilot, during cruise flight, at 5000 feet, he heard a loud "bang" and saw a reflection of fire on his left engine nacelle. Fire damage was found on the trailing edge of the right wing and on the landing gear assembly. The engine examination also showed that No. 12 cylinder had separated from the main case. Evidence of oil from the No. 12 cylinder was found across engine and exhaust systems. Further examination revealed Nos. 7, 8 and 9 cylinders also failed and separated, and the engine seized and separated from the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure and separation of No.12 cylinder from the engine case that resulted in an in-flight oil fed fire; and the subsequent separation of the right engine from airframe.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months