NTSB Identification: DEN01FA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 2001 in Howard, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N222ED
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for a cross-country flight. No record could be found that the pilot received a preflight weather briefing or any in-flight weather advisories. A partial radar track indicated that the airplane was flying at 1,000 feet to 2,000 feet agl, at an average ground speed of 124 knots. Radar data and weather records indicate that the airplane flew up the Arkansas River Valley into deteriorating weather conditions. A winter storm warning was issued, at 0654, from Pueblo Regional Forecast Office (National Weather Service), for potentially heavy snow, and potential areas of blowing and drifting snow resulting in poor visibility. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain approximately 8,600 feet msl. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continuation of a VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were his failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, and his failure to obtain any in-flight weather advisories.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months