NTSB Identification: DEN01LA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2001 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24950
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings. The student said the landing initially appeared normal, but the airplane bounced several times before the nose gear buckled. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in porpoising and subsequently a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months