NTSB Identification: FTW01LA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 2001 in Lawton, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N210HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained weather information prior to the flight, en route, and on final approach for the landing. The pilot reported that when the airplane was cleared for the landing on runway 35, the tower controller reported the wind from 310 degrees at 25 knots, and during the landing flare/touchdown, the controller stated "the wind was changing rapidly and was now from 270." The pilot reported that "at touchdown the crosswind overcame my ability to keep the aircraft straight." The left wing tip struck the runway, and the airplane exited the runway and came to rest upright in the grass between the runway and a taxiway. The pilot rated passenger reported the airplane was number two to land behind another aircraft that reported a loss of 10 knots airspeed at touchdown. Approximately one hour after the accident, the weather observation at the airport reported the wind from 300 degrees at 23 knots with gust to 31 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare/touchdown. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months