NTSB Identification: MIA01LA099.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2001 in POPLARVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N5076
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed and at an altitude of about 60 feet above the ground. The pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot landed back on the runway, but only had about 200 feet of runway remaining. The airplane departed the end of the runway, down a steep embankment, the landing gear then dug into soft ground, and came to rest upside down. An engine examination revealed that the number 2 cylinder had cracked at the forward spark plug opening, all around the circumference of the cylinder and at the intake valve. The crack was opened about 1/8 of an inch. The remainder of the engine and accessories did not display any discrepancies. Fuel was observed and no contamination was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a cracked number 2 cylinder which resulted in a forced landing, subsequent impact with the runway, departure from the runway down an embankment, soft terrain and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months