NTSB Identification: NYC01LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 2001 in Islip, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N9077F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing auto-rotations from a hover. According to the CFI, after the student pilot rolled off the throttle, he immediately raised the collective, instead of letting the helicopter settle. The helicopter also began to yaw to the left and the wind was 17 to 21 knots, blowing from right to left. The student pilot then made an abrupt input to the cyclic control and the left skid contacted the ground. He also applied "full up collective a little too early." The CFI said that the helicopter's left skid dug into the soft ground, and it began to roll over. He further stated, "When I realized the helicopter was about to pivot over, it was already too late...." The helicopter rolled onto it's left side, and the main and tail rotor blades contacted the ground. The CFI reported he had accumulated approximately 900 flight hours in helicopters, of which, about 800 hours were in the R-22. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 290 degrees at 11 knots, with 19 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor’s inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a roll-over. Factors in this accident were the crosswind condition and soft landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months