NTSB Identification: CHI01LA101.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 2001 in Derby, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P206, registration: N2507X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing to a field following an in-flight loss of engine power. Skydivers had been dropped prior to the loss of engine power and the pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "I climbed to 11000 [feet.] Was not getting usual climb rate[.] Before decent found I could not close cowl flaps. Decended to 6000 [feet.] Noticed eratic raise on manifold gage[.] Decided to shut down engine to stop further any possible damage. Flew down to pattern altitude where a plane flew in front of me and carried on across airport. I then carried on my landing, was about to turn base when I noticed the plane had turned 120 [degrees] and was flying toward me[.] I finally got hold of him on the radio and told him I had an engine out. He acknolaged and headed north out of the area. I then realized I was not able to get to runway because of high trees[.] Decided to turn into cleared area but hit tree with right wing[.]" Under mechanical malfunction failure, the pilot stated, "Air intake hose blown off after backfire[.]"
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The misjudged in-flight planning the pilot had for the forced landing. Factors were the induction air ducting separation, the pilot not coordinating his emergency procedure with airfield traffic, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months