NTSB Identification: IAD01LA035.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 01, 2001 in Newark, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N3738Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a descent the pilot noted "extreme pressure" was required to pull back on the controls to level the airplane. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and continued on a straight-in approach for the airport. During the landing flare, the pilot could not pull the control yoke "far enough to roundout," and the airplane landed hard on the nosewheel, and came to rest off the side of the runway. A flight control check after the accident revealed that the flight controls could only be deflected aft to the "level flight" position. The horizontal situational indicator (HSI) was then removed from the instrument panel, and the flight controls could be deflected to their full aft position. Examination of the control stop on the control column tube, revealed significant chaffing marks and black paint transfer on its upper surface. Examination of the rear casing of the HSI revealed similar chaffing marks and an indentation consistent with the shape of the control column stop, on the lower edge of the instrument. Additionally, five shock mounts were installed on the instrument panel, of which the lower right and lower center shock mounts were broken, and the upper left shock mount was not attached. Examination of the shock mounts revealed they were fractured through their elastomeric center sections on one end of the mount, and large gaping cracks were noted on the opposite end of the mounts. A large number of smaller circumferential cracks were also observed through the center section of the mounts. The maintenance logbooks revealed that the HSI was installed in the airplane on August 17,1994, by an avionics facility, to replace the original directional gyro (DG) instrument. According to the Cessna 210 Service Manual, "The service life of shock-mounted instruments is directly related to adequate shock-mounting of the panel. If removal of the shock-mounted panel is necessary, check mounts for deterioration and replace as necessary." Detailed examination of the shock mounts revealed they were the original shock mounts installed in the airplane in December 1963.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance, which resulted in the failure of the instrument panel shock mounts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months