NTSB Identification: FTW01LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 2001 in Clovis, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N5175F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During take off roll, the airplane started to drift to the left and rolled off of the runway surface. The pilot stated that there was "a little crosswind", so he applied "a little right rudder" and lowered the left wing. The aircraft veered back to the right, nosed over and the right wing tip struck the ground. The runway used was 30. The reported winds were from 230 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during take off roll resulting in a ground loop. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months