NTSB Identification: FTW01LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2001 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415-C, registration: N93504
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing touch-and-go landings when he misjudged the turn from the downwind leg to the base leg, which resulted in a premature descent. The pilot stated that he should have executed a go-around; however, he elected to continue toward the runway. Subsequently, the airplane's altitude on the final approach leg was low and the left wing contacted trees. The airplane then entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to execute a go-around after becoming low on a visual approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months