NTSB Identification: FTW01LA078.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 14, 2001 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757GP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection and taxied to the engine run-up area. There were no anomalies during the pre-takeoff engine run-up and he performed a normal takeoff. The airplane was climbing through 200 feet agl when the tachometer needle dropped to 2,000 rpm. The pilot performed the emergency checklist for an engine failure immediately after takeoff. He reported that he checked that the primer was in-and-locked, the fuel selector valve was in the on position, the mixture was in the full rich position, and the carburetor heat was off. While he was performing the checklist items, "the engine rpm dropped again the engine appeared to be running rough." A forced landing was initiated and the airplane impacted electrical wires, trees, and terrain south of the airport. The airplane came to rest inverted in the parking area of a shopping mall. An examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented operation. Fire damage to the airframe precluded examination of the fuel system. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributory factor to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months