NTSB Identification: MIA01LA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 2001 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Enstrom F-28C, registration: N5687H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had climbed to about 250 to 300 feet, when the engine began to run rough and the pilot noticed smoke coming from the engine. A forced landing was made, with power, in a fairgrounds, and upon landing the passengers and pilot evacuated the helicopter. A fire started from the turbocharger exhaust, causing the aluminum shroud to burn. The pilot attempted to extinguish the fire, but ran out of fire fighting agent. The fire began again, and destroyed the helicopter before the fire department arrived. Examination of the turbocharger exhaust revealed that the exhaust stack had broken, allowing the hot exhaust (1,500 degrees C) to ignite the aluminum engine shroud.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fire due to a broken and separated turbocharger exhaust which allowed hot exhaust to ignite the engine shroud. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months