NTSB Identification: MIA01LA095.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 08, 2001 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N651MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he was on an unsupervised solo flight, and had checked the windsock and "it switched from the north and the went back indicating from 270 degrees." At approximately 1/3 normal takeoff, with full right aileron deflection and right rudder, he experienced adverse yaw to the left. Rather then trying to abort the takeoff he attempted to salvage the takeoff. The airplane temporarily became airborne, he pulled the throttle to idle and attempted to stop… The airplane impacted in a shallow ditch filled with small trees. At the time of the accident the reported winds at the airport were variable at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in the airplane veering off course and subsequent impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months