NTSB Identification: ATL01LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 2001 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech 55, registration: N8472N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to land on runway 6, 100 feet above the ground and 1/4 mile from touchdown, both engines lost power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a pasture. During the forced landing, the main landing gear was torn from the airframe, and the airplane sustained major structural damage. Examination revealed the airplane's engines failed due to fuel starvation. The pilot did not report any component failure before his forced landing in the field. He had flown only approximately three hours before experiencing a loss of power on both engines. He used the fuel from the auxiliary fuel tanks en route to the destination airport and switched the fuel selectors to the main tanks on final approach. Both the descent and before landing checklists require that the pilot switch the fuel selectors to the main fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the descent and before landing checklist that resulted in fuel starvation to both engines and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months