NTSB Identification: ATL01LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 2001 in DURHAM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N2968F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE PILOT SAID, THE ENGINE HAD A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months