NTSB Identification: LAX01LA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 08, 2001 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N77J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, following a normal approach, the airplane bounced slightly on touchdown. As it touched down a second time, the aircraft started to veer to the right and, although he applied left rudder, the plane continued to veer more sharply to the right and a groundloop ensued. The left main landing gear strut collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the right-hand edge of the runway about 800 feet from the threashold. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions and that weather was not a factor. The wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months