NTSB Identification: MIA01LA092.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 2001 in Sylacauga, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca BL-17-30A, registration: N8844V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. Tfhe aircraft landed runway 27 in winds that were being reported as from 230-degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The aircraft touched down and immediately began leaving rubber streaks on the runway from all three tires. The aircraft departed the runway surface at about a 45-degree angle, and collided with trees located about 50 feet from the runway edge. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed no precrash mechanical malfunctions of the steering system or braking system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, and the subsequent runway excursion and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months