NTSB Identification: LAX01LA110.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 2001 in Inyokern, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Jones RV-6A, registration: N46KA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built, airplane impacted mountainous terrain in dark night conditions after experiencing a loss of engine power while in cruise flight at 13,000 feet. The airline transport pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to departing on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight. During the briefing, the pilot was advised that VFR flight was not recommended and that flight precautions existed for icing conditions above 7,000 feet, the potential for mountain obscurement, cloud layers predominant through the route of flight and the chance of widespread rain. The pilot reported experiencing weather during his flight and the air traffic controller asked him if they wanted to continue in instrument flight conditions (IMC). The pilot stated he would like to continue in IMC and indicated if he encountered icing conditions he would "ask for a 180" and divert to another airport. Later during the flight, the pilot told the air traffic controller he was encountering snow. He called the controller again and reported he was experiencing a rough running engine and that he wanted to divert to a nearby airport and declare an emergency. The controller then issued radar vectors to the airport. The pilot continued to ask for and received terrain information as he descended past 5,000 feet. Radar data and communications were then lost. The airplane was found on the side of a mountain ridge at 4,700 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight collision with mountainous terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power resulting from the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, continued flight into icing weather conditions, his delay in carburetor heat use, and his delay in diverting to an alternate airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months