NTSB Identification: DEN01LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2001 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N8356X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the airplane touched down, it veered off the side of the runway and into a ditch. The pilot said a tire blew out, causing him to lose control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the blown tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months