NTSB Identification: NYC01LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 25, 2001 in Suffolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172I, registration: N46115
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a 4 hour cross county flight, about 5 miles north-northwest of the destination airport, the pilot reported the airplane "ran out of gas" and had lost engine power. During a forced landing to a road, the airplane struck a vehicle and stop sign. The pilot stated he encountered "a little more headwind then was predicated;" however, he felt enough fuel remained in the airplane to reach his destination. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right fuel tanks were "dry." The pilot obtained his private pilot license in December of 2000, and had accumulated about 100 hours of total flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months