NTSB Identification: NYC01LA078.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 2001 in Miamisburg, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N62332
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from a night pleasure flight, and for 30 minutes, had difficulty locating the airport. After he located what he thought was the correct airport, he turned the runway lights on, to high intensity, for confirmation. He left the runway lights on high intensity, and entered the traffic pattern. He then turned the airplane onto final, and "followed the VASI lights to the approach area." As the airplane touched down, it simultaneously struck the last approach light. The pilot stated that the approach lights and his low altitude during the approach prevented recognition of his height above the runway. The pilot had 92 hours of flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Factors included the nighttime conditions, and the pilot's improper decision to leave the runway lighting at high intensity. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months