NTSB Identification: CHI01LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 28, 2001 in MANKATO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5236H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot said that he was attempting to land on runway 15. On initial touchdown the airplane bounced and ballooned slightly. The student pilot said the crosswind blew the airplane to the left and the icy runway made it hard to correct. The airplane went off the runway and struck a snowbank. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions reported at the time of the accident were 230 degrees at 20 knots and gusts to 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were the student pilot's lack of total experience, the icy runway, the strong crosswind, the wind gusts, and the snowbank.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months