NTSB Identification: FTW01LA073.
Accident occurred Friday, March 02, 2001 in Canadian, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N8356F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made an approach to a high hover due to the rough/uneven terrain. As the pilot was hovering the helicopter to a level area at 40 feet agl, the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The pilot stated that he hover taxied through his "rotor wash," and the helicopter encountered "loss of tail rotor effectiveness." The pilot increased collective in an attempt to takeoff, and the helicopter made "two quick revolutions." The pilot stated that he elected to land the helicopter instead of continuing with the takeoff due to power lines and rising terrain. The pilot initiated an autorotation, and the helicopter touched down on the soft ground while still rotating, collapsing the left landing skid. Subsequently, the tail rotor and main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter came to rest leaning toward its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the helicopter's encounter with loss of tail rotor effectiveness while hovering out-of-ground effect, and the pilot's failure to maintain control. A contributing factor was the soft terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months