NTSB Identification: DCA96RA042B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in
Aircraft: Cessna 337, registration: N5485S
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On February 24, 1996, at about 1322 eastern daylight time, two U.S.-registered Cessna 337's were shot down after entering Cuban airspace by the Cuban air force. On board each aircraft were two people, one pilot and one passenger. All occupants of both airplanes were reported missing and presumed dead. Both aircraft were operated by Brothers to the Rescue Inc. ICAO, requested by the UN Security Counsel was the investigating body. For further information contact:
ICAO External Relations and Public Information Office 999 University Street, Montreal, Quebec H3C 5H7, Canada Tel.: + 1 514 954 8219; Fax: + 1 514 954 6077
A copy of the ICAO report has been placed into the Safety Board public docket.Index for Feb1996 | Index of months