NTSB Identification: CHI01LA096.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 27, 2001 in Appleton, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N8196Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft undershot the runway during a precautionary landing, struck a runway approach light and came to rest about 10 feet from the end of the runway. The flight was being conducted to practice instrument approaches. During an approach, the landing gear down indicator light did not illuminate on gear extension. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem and ultimately decided to land the aircraft. The pilot decided to shut down the engines on final approach in an attempt to minimize engine and propeller damage in the event of a landing gear collapse. The pilot said, "I cut the power too soon."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The misjudged glidepath and the intentional engine shutdown by the pilot. Factors were the false indication of the landing gear down light and the approach light. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months