NTSB Identification: FTW01LA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 27, 2001 in Brenham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N1488T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane took off on runway 16 and was climbing to traffic pattern altitude when the engine lost power. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a field south of the airport. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted two cows and a fence. Examination of the engine revealed that the throttle linkage was disconnected from the fuel injector body.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight separation of the throttle linkage, which resulted in the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months