NTSB Identification: SEA01TA050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 2001 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N222KA
Injuries: 12 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The aircraft was on an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 17. Reported visibility at the time was 1/4 mile in fog, below the published minimum approach visibility of 1/2 mile. The pilots reported that on the approach, the copilot called the approach lights in sight 100 feet above decision height (DH), and the runway in sight at decision height. The pilot visually acquired the runway a few seconds later and continued toward the runway for landing. Several passengers reported that the airplane subsequently floated or landed long, and the pilot reported that as the aircraft settled in for landing, he observed the touchdown zone markers at the departure end approaching rapidly. The airplane subsequently overran the runway, coming to a stop in the dirt 442 feet beyond the departure end. The aircraft's right main landing gear collapsed during the overrun.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing. A factor was weather conditions below published approach minimums. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months