NTSB Identification: FTW01LA071.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 26, 2001 in Shreveport, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N7383R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During dark night light conditions, the pilot of a Beech 58, twin engine airplane was taxiing on the ramp after landing when his airplane collided with an unoccupied, parked Cessna 210L, single-engine airplane. He stated that it was raining and there was a glare through the front windscreen as he taxied. He taxied the airplane "slower than normal" and noted a parked airplane to the right of his airplane. He stated that he then observed the Cessna 210L to the left of his airplane. The Cessna was situated perpendicular to the Beech 58's direction of travel. As the Cessna 210L came into his view, he applied the brakes and initiated a turn to the right to avoid it; however, the left wing and left engine of the Beech 58 contacted the propeller and engine of the Cessna 210L. A postcollision fire erupted which consumed the Cessna 210L and substantially damaged the Beech 58. The pilot reported that the Cessna 210L was parked in an area of the ramp which was not lighted. Additionally, officials from the Shreveport Regional Airport reported that there was a thunderstorm over the airport at the time of the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain visual separation with a parked airplane while taxing. Contributory factors were the dark night light conditions, the rain, and the non-lighted ramp area where the unoccupied airplane was parked. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months