NTSB Identification: FTW01LA070.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 25, 2001 in Lafayette, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Bartels Rans S-7, registration: N777SB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing soft and short field landings at the private grass airstrip. He completed 15 landings to runway 09 and configured the airplane for a simulated engine failure and a short field landing. He stated that during the landing flare, the airplane "hit hard," and the right main landing gear failed. Subsequently, the airplane traveled 36 feet and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months