NTSB Identification: LAX01LA102.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 2001 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4922D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with obstacles. At the completion of a 3.7-hour-long flight, the tower controller advised the pilot that the local wind was from 270 degrees at 6 knots, and asked him to switch runways to the parallel. After touchdown, the airplane was still traveling about 50 knots when, approaching runway 28L's midfield location, the pilot lost directional control. The left wing rose upward. The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a sign. Airport personnel reported that the collision occurred about 1,000 feet upwind of the runway's threshold. The airplane came to a stop about 550 feet farther upwind of the sign and about 200 feet north of the runway. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months