NTSB Identification: LAX01LA100.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 2001 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N53893
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with obstacles. The pilot planned to practice takeoffs and landings in the airport's traffic pattern. No problems with the airplane were noted during the taxi out, takeoff, or final approach. On final approach, the pilot observed the presence of a left crosswind, and he entered a slip to compensate for the airplane's drift. However, the pilot failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll in the conventional gear airplane. It veered off runway 31R and impacted the airport's anemometer. At 1117, the wind at the airport was from 230 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months