NTSB Identification: MIA01LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 25, 2001 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N942AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the student, he departed his home field in light and variable wind conditions on his fourth solo flight to practice his flight maneuvers. When he returned to the field to conduct landings, the wind had increased, and he was directed to a runway he was not familiar with. His landing flare resulted in a hard touchdown and bounce causing the aircraft to enter a porpoise maneuver that collapsed the nose landing strut. The aircraft departed the runway and sustained damage to the propeller, nose strut mount, and the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing due to his improper landing flare height and improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a nose landing gear collapse, and excursion off the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months