NTSB Identification: CHI01FA093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 21, 2001 in Centralia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N733SS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain 1.2 miles from the airport on a magnetic bearing of 003 degrees from the approach end of runway 18. The CFI weighed approximately 149 pounds and the student pilot weighed approximately 310 pounds. A witness reported seeing the airplane traveling toward him from west to east. He reported hearing the airplane's engine initially, and that the engine was at a low power setting. He reported the airplane was low, about 500 feet, and the airspeed was slow. The airplane was in a steep angle of bank and in a turn to the right. He reported the airplane was in "...a kind of a climb in a bank." After 270 degrees of turn, the airplane flipped over on its back and became inverted. The nose of the airplane then went down. He reported the nose of the airplane started coming up and the airplane looked like it was going to recover when he lost sight of the airplane behind a tree line. He reported hearing the airplane's engine revving to full power before hearing it impact the terrain. An examination of the airplane's system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot allowed the airspeed to get too low and inadvertently stalled the airplane, and the CFI delayed in taking remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months