NTSB Identification: SEA01LA052.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 2001 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N69316
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a simulated single-engine out go-around, the pilot reported that he applied full power to the left engine (right engine had been set at zero thrust) and maintained "blue line" (118 MPH- IAS). The descent rate was arrested and the flaps then the landing gear were retracted. The pilot reported that at this point he was flying by visual cues and noted that the aircraft altitude was descending below the minimum descent altitude, and the aircraft felt "mushy." The pilot crossed checked the flight instruments and noted that the aircraft was not climbing and continuing to descend. The pilot stated that, he lowered the nose giving up altitude for airspeed, but realized that the airspeed was at the minimum controllable airspeed or a little above. The pilot immediately applied full power to the right engine, however the aircraft continued to settle and contacted the runway in a wings level and slightly nose high attitude. The check pilot onboard reported that full power was on the left engine, and nearly or full power was on the right engine at the time of impact. Both pilots felt that the main landing gear was retracted, however the nose gear might not have been fully retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Best rate-of-climb single-engine speed was not maintained. Delayed remedial action was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months