NTSB Identification: MIA01LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 2001 in Tybee Island, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Beech 36, registration: N7703R
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 5,500 feet,, over the ocean, on a dark night, about 10 miles from shore, the airplane entered a descending right turn and was lost from radar at 4,300 feet. No communications reporting any problems with the flight were received by air traffic controllers. Seat cushions, an interior panel, and the nose landing gear lower strut, wheel, and tire, along with some remains of the occupants were located floating on the ocean. The main wreckage of the airplane and the occupants were not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flights entry into a descending right turn for undetermined reasons resulting in the flight crashing into the ocean. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months