NTSB Identification: MIA01LA079.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 2001 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N15635
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he taxied for takeoff, the left brake grabbed. Upon reaching the end of the runway, the left brake was still grabbing and he elected to return to the maintenance company where he had picked up the airplane. During taxi back to the maintenance company the brakes failed and he continued to taxi using the "emergency brake." As he approached the ramp, he smelled smoke and shutdown the engine. A tire blew out and as he exited the airplane, the other tire blew out. He saw both main landing gear tires were on fire. Personnel from the maintenance company extinguished the fire. A mechanic stated that when he looked in the airplane after the accident, the parking brake was pulled on about 3/4. The mechanic stated that when he disassembled the brakes after the accident, he found no discrepancies that would have caused the brakes to drag.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to disengage the parking brake prior to taxi and his failure to stop and investigate the brakes when they malfunctioned during taxi for takeoff resulting in the wheel brakes heating and starting the tires on fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2001 | Index of months